Privacy Policy - Blue Raven Solar
 

Privacy Policy

Blue Raven Solar, LLC and its affiliates (“Blue Raven,” “we,” “us,” “our”) have developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your personal data when you visit our website, use our products and services, or visit with us in person. The following privacy statement is designed to help you better understand and obtain information about our privacy practices and to help you understand your privacy choices.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all who have a relationship with us, including customers, partners, and those visiting our website, mobile applications, and digital services, etc. (collectively, the “Website”) as well as phone calls, emails, texts, face-to-face contact, and other miscellaneous forms of communication. Our privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we run our business.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect about you, information you supply to us voluntarily, information we automatically collect, information we collect through the Website, and information we collect from third parties.

PERSONAL, ANONYMOUS, AND AGGREGATE DATA

 

Personal Data,” also referred to as PII or personally identifiable information, is information that identifies or reasonably can be used to identify you. “Anonymous Data” is information that does not identify you and cannot reasonably be used to identify you specifically. Finally, “Aggregate Data” is the information taken from many people and combined into anonymous groups or categories.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

When you visit and interact with the Website, request information, or enter into a transaction with us relating to our products and services, we may collect information about you, including Personal Data, as follows:

 

Online Forms. When you complete one of our forms to request information about Blue Raven’s products or services, we collect your name, address, zip code, telephone number, and email address. We may also collect information sufficient to validate your identity as the party submitting the form, such as IP address, geographic location information, information about your device and operating system, and a screenshot or screen recording of the form submission process.

 

Interactions with Blue Raven. When you contact Blue Raven by telephone or email, we collect identifiers and any other Personal Data you choose to provide.

 

Telephone. When you contact Blue Raven by telephone, we collect the number you are calling from, your name, address, email address, and information about your energy needs and usage, e.g., utility bill. If you are a business contact for a commercial client or prospect, we may also collect business personal information. We may record our calls for training and quality assurance purposes.

 

Email. When you communicate by email or other electronic means, including through a virtual assistant, we collect your email address, name, and any Personal Data you voluntarily choose to provide so that we can respond to your questions and provide you with quality service.

 

In-Person Contact. When an individual either employed by Blue Raven or affiliated with Blue Raven contacts you in-person, we collect information such as your name, address, zip code, telephone number, and email address. We also collect financial information such as credit score, employment information, etc.

 

Social Media, Online Forums, Blogs, Message Boards, Chat Rooms. You may choose to interact with Blue Raven on our active social media platforms and messaging features available through another Website. In these interactions, Blue Raven may collect identifiers such as your screen name, real name, and any information that you choose to provide, such as posts, comments, or feedback that you post or leave on pages, feeds, or inboxes belonging to Blue Raven. There are areas of the Website and social media platforms that are visible to other users or the general public. We recommend that you do not post personal details to these areas of the Website. YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR HARM RESULTING FROM YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN PUBLIC AREAS OR FORUMS.

 

Trade Shows and Other Business Contacts. Blue Raven collects the personal or business contact information you provide at trade shows or similar events, including through business card scans or drops, to allow us to contact you or receive information about us, opportunities with us, or our product or services.

 

Testimonials. When you provide testimonials to Blue Raven for us to publish on the Website or in marketing materials, with your consent, we collect and may publish images of you, audio and/or video recordings, and identifiers that may include your name, address, zip code, telephone number, and email address, and information about your experience with Blue Raven products and services.

 

Applications. When you sign up or use a Blue Raven application or service, we collect the Personal Data you provide to create a profile, account, generate a quote or estimate, provide payment, e.g., credit card or bank account information, or to receive information about the performance of your system or Blue Raven products. This may include identifiers such as your name, address, zip code, telephone number, and email address, as well as financial information to provide payments and information about your solar usage (see below).

 

Information About Your Solar Usage. When you purchase a solar system from Blue Raven, you provide us with Personal Data about yourself and your household or give us access to information about the use of the solar system by your household. This information may include identifiers such as your name, location of the installation, energy produced by the system, energy utilized (energy demand), or the time of day when the energy is utilized. This data is incorporated into our monitoring system and used for various purposes, such as to monitor the performance or your system and to provide you services you have agreed to receive, e.g., system maintenance.

 

Surveys. If you respond to surveys issued by Blue Raven, we collect identifiers such as your email address, name, and any information you provide in response or relating to the survey. If we disclose information relating to the survey to third parties, we will do so in non-identifying, aggregated form. We may disclose your feedback about the performance of an independent dealer or installer to that independent dealer or installer in identified fashion.

 

Financing. If you request information from us, SunPower Capital, LLC, or one of Blue Raven’s preferred lenders about securing financing for the purchase of products or services from us, we collect information such as your (and your co-borrower’s) name, address, information about products purchased, contact information, proof of identity, financial history, credit history, employment and income information, and utility bills. For more information regarding how lenders may use your Personal Data, please review their separate privacy notice.

 

Payments. When you make a payment to us, either directly or through one of our approved service providers, we collect information necessary to process the transaction and validate your identity. This may include identifiers such as your name, contact information, and depending on the payment methodology, your payment card information (card number, security code, expiration date, or bank account information). When you use a Blue Raven approved service provider to make a payment, your use of the service is subject to that service provider’s terms and conditions and privacy notice.

 

Career Opportunities. If you apply for a career opportunity with us, we may collect information such as your contact information; proof of identity and authorization to work; employment and education history, including information in a resume or CV; references or other information included in a voluntary background check or driving record search; and information about you contained in any related communications, including a cover letter.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may use the information we collect from you to support our business relationships, comply with legal and financial obligations, and to facilitate our legitimate business interests, including:

 

  • To personalize users’ Website browsing experience;
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to issues and inquiries;
  • To provide or deliver the information, notifications, services, products, support or transactions you request;
  • To deliver the type of products and services in which you are most interested;
  • To analyze and improve the Website and the safety and security of our products and services to better serve you;
  • To inform us as to how we may contact you;
  • To communicate with you, including to provide you with information or schedule consultations about your transaction, products or services, to discuss, schedule or confirm maintenance on your solar system or process warranty claims, about marketing, promotional offers or surveys, and about product safety;
  • To process transactions;
  • To enforce the Website terms and conditions, legal obligations and rights, and contractual rights, e.g., the collection of debt;
  • To monitor the performance of your solar system and provide you with maintenance or troubleshoot issues with your solar system;
  • To analyze and improve the safety and security of our products and services;
  • In the event of a merger, sale, or other transfer event, in which Personal Data held by us about you is among the assets transferred;
  • To comply with laws applicable to publicly traded companies, including those relating to the detection, prevention, and monitoring of fraud, anti-corruption, and money laundering, including Know-Your-Customer and related reporting obligations;
  • To contact you, including through email, postal mail, and via text (SMS/MMS).
  • If you consent to text communications, to email you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To provide your information to authorized contractors so that they may directly contact you about work ancillary to your solar system;
  • To provide your information to certain non-profit or advocacy organizations with whom we have a relationship to keep you informed about opportunities to become active in support of solar in your community; and
  • For any other purpose for which you consent.
HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Your information may be transferred to or stored on servers in any country where Blue Raven and its affiliates conducts business, which includes outside of the United States and Canada. By using the Website, products or services, or otherwise providing information to us, you understand that information from or about you or your use of our products and services may be transferred to and/or stored in countries outside of your country of residence.

COOKIES AND OTHER AUTOMATED TECHNOLOGY

 

Like most websites, Blue Raven’s Website use cookies, pixel tags, analytical tools, to gather non-identifying information from your computer or mobile devise and internet connection. We may combine this information with other information in our possession or that we receive from third parties to contact you about our products and services, including through email or regular mail. These technologies collect the following information about you from your browser whenever you access or use the Website.

 

Web Browsers. Like most site operators, we gather non-identifying information from your computer and internet connection of the sort that web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and version number, and the locations of the web pages you view right before arriving at, while navigating, and immediately after leaving, the Website. Such collection helps provide information on traffic data and location data, date and time of access, frequency and other communication data, details of referring websites actions, and patterns.

 

Cookies. We may collect some information from you using a “cookie,” which is a string of information that a site caches or stores on your computer, and your browser provides to the Website, each time you submit a query to the Website. Blue Raven uses cookies to, among other things, identify repeat visitors, determine the journey users take on the Website, and evaluate the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. Cookies also allow us to present information to you in a more effective and meaningful manner by allowing us to understand which of our campaigns or products or services may be most likely to appeal to you and present them to you automatically. You can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about cookies.

 

Web Beacons. We use technology known as “web beacons” to collect web information, which is an object that is embedded in a webpage. It is usually invisible to you but allows site operators to check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email communication. We may place web beacons on pages of the Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they may be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

 

Data Analytics. We may use third-party data analytics service providers such as Google Analytics to measure the web traffic on different parts of the Website in order to improve it. Google Analytics, which anonymously tracks users who have JavaScript enabled, uses technical tools like first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about your interactions with the Website. The tracking information may include detailed data about what you do on the Website, such as the web pages you visit and for how long, and the websites you visited directly before and after coming to the Website. In addition, first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) are used to report how your ad impressions, use of ad services, and other interactions are related to visits to the Website. We use information from Google Analytics to administer and update the Website, assess whether our users match the expected demographics, and determine how key audiences are navigating the content. Google may retain and use, subject to the terms of its Privacy Policy, information collected in your use of the Google Analytics Information Disclosures and Sharing. Google Analytics offers website visitors the ability to prevent Google from recording, processing, and using the data generated by the Google Analytics cookie. You may opt-out by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through Google.

 

Cross-Device Tracking. We use data analytics companies, advertising networks, or social media companies, and features offered by data analytics services or the Facebook Pixel, to engage in “cross-device tracking,” which occurs when platforms, publishers, and advertising technology companies try to connect a consumer’s activity across smartphones, tablets, desktop computers, and other connected devices. The goal of cross-device tracking is to enable companies to link a consumer’s behavior across devices.

 

Social Media Plug-ins. We may use social media plug-ins on the Website from companies like Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, and LinkedIn to enable you to easily share information with others. We use the information collected from the plug-ins to learn about your interests and to help us better understand how to serve you. This information may include your preferences about how to contact you or further develop a business or professional relationship with you, your product or marketing preferences, and demographic data. The social media plug-ins may allow these companies to receive Personal Data about you and your visit to the Website. When you visit the Website, the operators of the social media plug-ins place cookies on your computer that enable them to recognize you on their websites after you have visited the Website, or that enable them to add the information collected from your visit to the Website with your prior activity on those websites. We do not control what information is collected by the social media plug-ins or the information practices adopted by those social media companies. For more information about social media plug-ins from social media websites, you should refer to those companies’ privacy and data sharing statements.

PERIODIC COMMUNICATIONS

 

Blue Raven may send periodic communications to our customers and prospective customer and respondents to surveys or other submission forms for the purpose of distributing information about our products and services, company news and updates, promotions, and other opportunities. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time (see below).

SECURITY

 

We take reasonable precautions and implement appropriate security measures, internal policies, and procedures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any unauthorized access to or use of the Website or information collected and maintained by our communications should be immediately brought to our attention by sending us an email at info@blueravensolar.com.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

 

Except as disclosed herein, Blue Raven does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data. However, your Personal Data may be shared with affiliates, agents, contractors, and trusted third parties that provide tools and other assistance for the operation and maintenance of the Website and to support our products and services so long as they demonstrate commitment to the safekeeping of this information. We may provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Additionally, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions. Therefore, although we employ reasonable safety and security standards to protect your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data or private communications will remain private.

 

The Website may contain links to other Internet sites. We encourage all our partners, contributors, and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our users. However, Blue Raven is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of Personal Data we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your Personal Data to other parties, whether they are linked from the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the Personal Data you disclose to them. Because we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Data to others.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Questions or Concerns. If you have any questions or concerns or to exercise your rights described in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as described in the CONTACT US section below.

 

Personal Data Rights, Generally. You may exercise on your behalf or on behalf of another for whom you are authorized the following personal data rights, subject to certain exemptions and limitations: the right to confirm whether we are in procession of your Personal Data; the right to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data, and the purpose for processing such information; the right to delete your Personal Data; the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a portable and readily-usable format; and the right to opt-out of the processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of targeted marketing, sale of your information, or consumer profiling for lawful purposes, if applicable.

 

California Residents. California residents have certain rights with respect to personal data about them we have collected. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions and limitations: right to access the Personal Data we have collected about you and learn how we collect this information, our purpose in collecting it, and the types of parties we may have disclosed it to; right to delete your Personal Data; and right to opt-out of our sale(s) of your Personal Data, if applicable. The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of [the relevant] privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act at Civil Code § 1798.100.

 

Supplemental Notice To California Residents. If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Data by Blue Raven to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. This right granted to California residents applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, or to opt-out, please send an email to info@blueravensolar.com or write us at:

 

ATTN: CA Privacy Rights
Blue Raven Solar, LLC
1403 N Research Way
Orem, UT  84097

 

This Supplemental Privacy Notice is an incorporated part of this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Our Website is designed and intended for adults. By accessing and/or using the Website, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old. If we obtain actual knowledge that a user is not at least eighteen years of age we will promptly delete information associated with that user.

 

In all events, the Website are not intended for, and we do not knowingly collect information from or otherwise market our website or other materials to children under thirteen years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen and believe that he or she has disclosed Personal Data to us, please contact us as described in the CONTACT US section below. You may review and request the deletion of your child’s Personal Data or prohibit the further use of such information.

OPT-IN/OUT, REMOVAL OF INFORMATION

 

You may request to have removed your Personal Data from our database or opt-out from all Blue Raven correspondence in the following ways:

 

You can send email to: info@blueravensolar.com;

You can visit the following URL: //blueravensolar.com; and

You can call the following telephone number: 800-377-4480.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND NOTICES

 

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Utah.

POLICY CHANGES

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting the updated policy to the Website. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

 

Blue Raven, as opposed to any of its officers, employees, or agents in their personal capacities, is solely responsible for all content and information that we post on the Website.

CONTACT US

 

If you wish to contact us, please do so at the following addresses and include your name, address, and email address in your correspondence to us:

 

Blue Raven Solar
1403 N Research Way
Orem, UT  84097

 

Telephone: 800-377-4480
Email: info@blueravensolar.com

Request a Text Message

"*" indicates required fields

Consent*